Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICIES

Nowadays, privacy is considered one of the fundamental human rights, to the point that countless countries have started to think about ways to protect and guarantee this right. For this reason, the Federal Constitution ensures that private life is inviolable (art. 5, item X).

Inviolable is the quality of what must be kept secret, which cannot be disclosed or revealed. It must be protected, and our Constitution has placed as a permanent clause (that is, it cannot be removed under any circumstances), the inviolability of privacy.

Inspired by the experiences of the European Union, and also by the need to modernize domestic legislation, in 2018 Brazil approved the General Data Protection Law (LGPD), which among its articles brings the duty that companies adapt to protect the personal data of its customers and employees, preventing cases of leakage and misuse.

Aware of the commitment made to our students, the South American Evangelical Christian Association (ACESA). maintainer of the South American Theological Faculty, is adapting to the new legislation. And so that we can give greater security to your personal data, a Data Protection Management Committee was created, which started an internal audit to identify which personal data is collected and processed, during the term of the contract and also within the period required by law.

The LGPD adopts, among other terms, the following important definitions:

Personal data: information related to an identified or identifiable natural person;
Sensitive personal data: personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, affiliation to a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person;
Anonymized data: data related to the holder that cannot be identified, considering the use of reasonable technical means available at the time of its treatment;
Database:  structured set of personal data, established in one or several locations, in electronic or physical support;
Holder: natural person to whom the personal data that are the object of processing refer;
Controller: natural or legal person, under public or private law, who is responsible for decisions regarding the processing of personal data;
Operator: natural or legal person, under public or private law, who processes personal data on behalf of the controller;
Treatment agents: the controller and the operator;
Treatment: any operation performed with personal data, such as those relating to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication , transfer, diffusion or extraction;
Anonymization: use of reasonable technical means available at the time of processing, whereby data loses the possibility of association, directly or indirectly, with an individual;
Consent: Free, informed and unambiguous manifestation by which the holder agrees with the treatment of his personal data for a specific purpose.

Among the various legal bases for processing, which allow the use of personal data, there is the consent of the holder, the need to comply with a legal obligation, or even when necessary for the execution of a contract entered into between the parties.

Thus, the South American Evangelical Christian Association (ACESA), sponsor of the South American Theological Faculty, informs that personal data will be processed by these bases, and the holders will be informed about the possibility of applying consent in other cases, especially in cases in which there is data sharing with other companies and partners, in which it is essential for the performance of the assumed obligations.

We are also communicating to our suppliers and partners so that they can adapt their businesses to the national policy on information security and data protection, especially to those who have access to our database.

You can obtain more information about the application of the LGPD under ACESA/FTSA, or find out what personal data is being processed, by sending a request to our Data Protection Officer: Rafael Sposito – lgpd@ftsa.edu. br – (43) 03371-0200